Tribes Served

Wondering who to call at the Bureau of Trust Funds Administration? Find your Tribe in the list below and follow the link for field office staff names and contact information.

A

Absentee Shawnee Tribe
Acoma Pueblo
Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
Ak-Chin Indian Community
Akiachak Native Community
Akiak Native Community
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
Alabama Quassarte Tribal Town
Alatna Village
Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
Allakaket Village
Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor
Angoon Community Association
Anvik Village
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Arctic Village
Aroostook Band of Micmacs
Asa'carsarmiut Tribe
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes
Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)

B

Bad River Tribe
Barona Band of Mission Indians
Bay Mills Indian Community
Beaver Village
Big Sandy Rancheria
Birch Creek Tribe
Bishop Paiute Tribe
Blackfeet Nation
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa
Brotherton Indian Nation
Burns Paiute Tribe

C

Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Cahto Tribe of Laytonville Rancheria
Cahuilla Band of Indians
Campo Band of Mission Indians (now known as “Campo Kumeyaay Nation”)
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
Catawba Nation
Cayuga Nation
Chalkyitsik Village
Cheesh-Na Tribe
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
Cherokee Shawnee
Chevak Native Village
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
Chickaloon Native Village
Chickasaw Nation
Chignik Bay Tribal Council
Chignik Lake Village
Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
Chippewa Cree Tribe
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Chuloonawick Native Village
Circle Native Community
Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Cochiti Pueblo
Cocopah Indian Tribe
Coeur D’Alene Tribe
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Colorado River Indian Tribes
Comanche Nation of Oklahoma
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
Confederated Tribes of Colville
Confederated Tribe of Siletz Indians
Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, & Siuslaw Indians
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
Confederated Tribes of Yakama Nation
Coquille Tribe of Oregon
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians
Cowlitz Tribe
Craig Tribal Association
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe
Crow Tribe
Curyung Tribal Council

D

Delaware Tribe of Indians (formerly known as “Cherokee Delaware”)
Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma
Douglas Indian Association
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe

E

Eastern Shawnee of Oklahoma
Eastern Shoshone Tribe
Egegik Village
Eklutna Native Village
Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians
Elk Valley Rancheria
Ely Shoshone Tribe
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Emmonak Village
Evansville Village (a.k.a. Bettles Field)

F

Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribe
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Forest County Pottawatomi
Fort Belknap Indian Community
Fort Bidwell Indian Community
Fort McDermitt Paiute-Shoshone Tribe
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Fort Yuma Quechan Indian Tribe

G

Galena Village (a.k.a. Louden Village)
Gila River Indian Community
Goshute Indian Tribe
Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians
Grand Ronde Tribe
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Greenville Rancheria
Grindstone Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
Gulkana Village

H

Hannahville Indian Community
Havasupai Tribe
Healy Lake Village
Hoh Tribe
Holy Cross Village
Hoonah Indian Association
Hoopa Valley Tribe
Hopi Tribe
Houlton Band Maliseet Indians
Hualapai Tribe
Hughes Village
Huslia Village
Hydaburg Cooperative Association

I

Igiugig Village
Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Iqurmiut Traditonal Council
Isleta Pueblo
Ivanoff Bay Tribal Council

J

Jamestown S’Klallum Tribe
Jemez Pueblo
Jicarilla Apache Nation

K

Kaguyak Village
Kaibab Paiute Tribe
Kaktovik Village (a.k.a. Barter Island)
Kalispell Tribe
Karuk Tribe
Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council
Kaw Nation
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
Ketchikan Indian Corporation
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Kialegee Tribal Town
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
King Island Native Community
King Salmon Tribe
Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Klamath Tribes - Klamath Modoc Yahooskin
Klawock Cooperative Association
Knik Tribe
Kokhanok Village
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
Koyukuk Native Village

L

Lac Courte Orielles Tribe
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Laguna Pueblo
L’Anse Indian Reservation
La Posta Band of Mission Indians
Las Vegas Paiute Tribe
Laytonville Rancheria
Leech Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Levelock Village
Lime Village
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians
Lovelock Paiute Tribe
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe
Lower Elwha Tribe Lower Sioux Community
Lummi Indians

M

Makah Tribe
Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara Nation
Manley Hot Springs Village
Manokotak Villag
McGrath Native Village
Menominee Indian Tribe
Mentasta Traditional Council
Mescalero Apache Tribe
Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
Metlakatla Indian Community
Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
Miccosukee Tribe
Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians California
Mille Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Moapa Band of Paiutesl
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
Mole Lake Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe

N

Naknek Native Village
Nambe Pueblo
Native Village of Afognak
Native Village of Akhiok
Native Village of Akutan
Native Village of Aleknagik
Native Village of Ambler
Native Village of Atka
Native Village of Barrow
Native Village of Belkofski
Native Village of Brevig Mission
Native Village of Buckland
Native Village of Cantwell
Native Village of Chenega (a.k.a. Chanega)
Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
Native Village of Chitina
Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
Native Village of Council
Native Village of Deering
Native Village of Diomede (a.k.a. Inalik)
Native Village of Eagle
Native Village of Eek
Native Village of Ekuk
Native Village of Ekwok
Native Village of Elim
Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
Native Village of False Pass
Native Village of Fort Yukon
Native Village of Gakona
Native Village of Gambell
Native Village of Georgetown
Native Village of Goodnews Bay
Native Village of Hamilton
Native Village of Hooper Bay
Native Village of Kanatak
Native Village of Karluk
Native Village of Kiana
Native Village of Kipnuk
Native Village of Kivalina
Native Village of Kluti-Kaah (a.k.a. Copper Center)
Native Village of Kobuk
Native Village of Kongiganak
Native Village of Kotzebue
Native Village of Koyuk
Native Village of Kwigillingok
Native Village of Kwinhagak (a.k.a. Quinhagak)
Native Village of Larsen Bay
Native Village of Marshall (a.k.a. Fortuna Ledge)
Native Village of Mary's Igloo
Native Village of Mekoryuk
Native Village of Minto
Native Village of Nanwalek (a.k.a. English Bay)
Native Village of Napaimute
Native Village of Napakiak
Native Village of Napaskiak
Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
Native Village of Nightmute
Native Village of Nikolski
Native Village of Noatak
Native Village of Nuiqsut (a.k.a. Nooiksut)
Native Village of Nunam Iqua
Native Village of Nunapitchuk
Native Village of Ouzinkie
Native Village of Paimiut
Native Village of Perryville
Native Village of Pilot Point
Native Village of Pitka's Point
Native Village of Point Hope
Native Village of Point Lay
Native Village of Port Graham
Native Village of Port Heiden
Native Village of Port Lions
Native Village of Ruby
Native Village of Saint Michael
Native Village of Savoonga
Native Village of Scammon Bay
Native Village of Selawik
Native Village of Shaktoolik
Native Village of Shishmaref
Native Village of Shungnak
Native Village of Stevens
Native Village of Tanacross
Native Village of Tanana
Native Village of Tatitlek
Native Village of Tazlina
Native Village of Teller
Native Village of Tetlin
Native Village of Tuntutuliak
Native Village of Tununak
Native Village of Tyonek
Native Village of Unalakleet
Native Village of Unga
Native Village of Venetie
Native Village of Wales
Native Village of White Mountain
Navajo - Alamo Chapter
Navajo - Chinle Agency
Navajo - Fort Defiance Agency
Navajo - Eastern Navajo Agency
Navajo - Ramah
Navajo - Shiprock Agency
Navajo - Tohajiilee Chapter (formerly Cañoncito Band of Navajo Indians)
Navajo - Western Navajo Agency/Tuba City
Nenana Native Association
New Koliganek Village Council
New Stuyahok Village
Newhalen Village
Newtok Village
Nez Perce Tribe
Nikolai Village
Ninilchik Village
Nisqually Tribe
Nome Eskimo Community
Nondalton Village
Nooksack Tribe
Noorvik Native Community
Northern Arapaho Tribe
Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Northway Village
Northwest Band of Shoshone Nation
Nulato Village
Nunakauyarmiut Tribe

O

Oglala Sioux Tribe
Ohkay Owingeh
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Oneida Nation
Oneida Nation of New York
Onodaga Nation
Organized Village of Grayling (a.k.a. Holikachuk)
Organized Village of Kake
Organized Village of Kasaan
Organized Village of Kwethluk
Organized Village of Saxman
Orutsararmuit Native Village (a.k.a. Bethel)
Osage Nation
Oscarville Traditional Village
Otoe-Missouria Tribe
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma

P

Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
Pala Band of Mission Indians
Pascua Yaqui Tribe
Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
Pauloff Harbor Village
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians
Pedro Bay Village
Pembina Band of Chippewa Indians
Penobscot Nation
Peoria Tribe of Oklahoma
Petersburg Indian Association
Picuris Pueblo
Pilot Station Traditional Village
Pit River Tribe
Platinum Traditional Village
Pojoaque Pueblo
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Portage Creek Village (a.k.a. Ohgsenakale)
Port Gamble Tribe
Potter Valley Tribe
Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation
Prairie Island Indian Community
Puyallup Tribe
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe

Q

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma
Quileute Tribe
Quinault Indian Nation

R

Ramona Band of Mission Indians
Rampart Village
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
Resighini Rancheria
Rosebud Sioux Tribe
Round Valley Indian Tribes

S

Sac and Fox Nation
Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
Saginaw Chippewa Tribe of Michigan
Saint Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Saint George Island
Saint Paul Island
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
Samish Tribe
San Carlos Apache Nation
Sandia Pueblo
San Felipe Pueblo
San Ildefonso Pueblo
San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe
San Luis Rey Indian Water Authority
San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians
Santa Ana Pueblo
Santa Clara Pueblo
Santa Rosa Band of Mission Indians
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria
Santa Ysabel Band of Mission Indians
Santee Sioux Nation
Santee Sioux Tribe
Santo Domingo Pueblo
Sauk-Suiattle Tribe
Sault Saint Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Seldovia Village Tribe
Seminole Tribe of Florida
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
Seneca Nation of New York
Shageluk Native Village
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
Shingle Springs Rancheria
Shoalwater Bay Tribe
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes
Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Skagway Village
Skokomish Tribe
Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians
Smith River Rancheria (now known as “Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation”)
Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians
South Naknek Village
Southern Ute Indian Tribe
Spirit Lake Tribe
Snoqualmie Tribe
Spokane Tribe
Squaxin Island Tribe
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
Stillaguamish Tribe
Stebbins Community Association
Stockbridge Munsee Community
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe
Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak
Suquamish Tribe
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation

T

Takotna Village
Tangirnaq Native Village (a.k.a. Woody Island Tribal Council)
Taos Pueblo
Telida Village
Te-Moak Western Shoshone Indians
Tesuque Pueblo
Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold
Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
Tohono O'odham Nation
Tonawanda Band of Seneca
Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Tonto Apache Tribe
Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
Traditional Village of Togiak
Tuba City Agency
Tulalip Tribes
Tule River Indian Tribe of California
Tuluksak Native Community
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
Tuscarora Nation
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians
Twin Hills Village

U

Ugashik Village
Umkumiut Native Village
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
Upper Skagit Tribes
Upper Sioux Community
Ute Indian Tribe
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe

V

Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians
Village of Alakanuk
Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
Village of Aniak
Village of Atmautluak
Village of Bill Moore's Slough
Village of Chefornak
Village of Clarks Point
Village of Crooked Creek
Village of Dot Lake
Village of Iliamna
Village of Kalskag
Village of Kaltag
Village of Kotlik
Village of Lower Kalskag
Village of Ohogamiut
Village of Red Devil
Village of Salamatoff
Village of Sleetmute
Village of Solomon
Village of Stony River
Village of Venetie
Village of Wainwright

W

Walker River Paiute Tribe
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians
White Mountain Apache Tribe
Wichita And Affiliated Tribes of Oklahoma
Winnebago Agency
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe (now known as “Ho-Chunk Nation”)
Wrangell Cooperative Association
Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma
Wyiot Tribe

Y

Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Yavapai-Apache Nation
Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe
Yerington Paiute Tribe
Yomba Shoshone Tribe
Ysleta del sur
Yupiit of Andreafski
Yurok Tribe

Z

Zia Pueblo
Zuni Pueblo

Was this page helpful?