Board Members

Contact any Board Member or Liaison to the Board by emailing: subsistence@fws.gov or calling toll free 1-800-478-1456.

Board members listen to public testimony at 2015 Federal Subsistence Board meeting in Anchorage

Voting Members of the Board

Anthony Christianson, Chair - Hydaburg
1011 E. Tudor Road, Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 786-3888 - Fax: (907) 786-3333

Charles Brower, Public Member - Barrow
1011 E. Tudor Road, Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 786-3888 - Fax: (907) 786-3333

Rhonda Pitka, Public Member - Beaver
1011 E. Tudor Road, Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 786-3888 - Fax: (907) 786-3333

Eugene (Gene) R. Peltola, Jr., Regional Director - Bureau of Indian Affairs
3601 C St., Ste. 1100, Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 271-1828- Fax: (907) 456-0225

Thomas Heinlein, State Director - Bureau of Land Management
222 West 7th Avenue, 13, Anchorage, Alaska 99513-7599
Phone: (907) 271-5080 - Fax: (907) 271-4596

Sarah S. Creachbaum, Regional Director - National Park Service
240 West 5th Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (202) 208-3884 - Fax: (907) 644-3816

Sara D. Boario, Regional Director - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1011 East Tudor Road, Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 786-3542 - Fax: (907) 786-3306

David Schmid, Regional Forester - U.S. Forest Service
Federal Building, Post Office Box 21628, Juneau, Alaska 99802-1628
Phone: (907) 586-8863 - Fax: (907) 586-7840
 

Liaisons to the Board

Donald C. Hernandez, Chairman - Southeast Alaska Regional Advisory Council
Point Baker, Alaska

Richard G. Encelewski, Chairman - Southcentral Alaska Regional Advisory Council
Ninilchik, Alaska

Della Trumble, Chairwoman - Kodiak/Aleutians Regional Advisory Council
King Cove, Alaska

Nanci Morris Lyon, Chairwoman - Bristol Bay Regional Advisory Council
Dillingham, Alaska

Alissa Rogers, Chairwoman - Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Regional Advisory Council
Alaska

Jenny K. Pelkola, Acting Chairwoman - Western Interior Alaska Regional Advisory Council
Galena, Alaska

Louis H. Green, Jr., Chairman - Seward Peninsula Regional Advisory Council
Nome, Alaska

Thomas C. Baker, Chairman - Northwest Arctic Regional Advisory Council
Kotzebue, Alaska

Susan L. Entsminger, Chairwoman - Eastern Interior Alaska Regional Advisory Council
Mentasta Pass, Alaska

Gordon R. Brower, Chairman - North Slope Regional Advisory Council
Barrow, Alaska

Doug Vincent-Lang, Commissioner - Alaska Department of Fish and Game
333 Raspberry Road, Anchorage, Alaska 99518
Phone: (907) 267-2353 - Fax: (907) 267-2450

Was this page helpful?