Organization Structure

View the organization chart in PDF. 

Solicitor – Robert Anderson

Principal Deputy Solicitor – Ann Marie Bledsoe Downes

Immediate Office of the Solicitor:

Deputy Solicitor, Energy and Mineral Resources – Travis Annatoyn 
Deputy Solicitor, General Law – (Vacant)
Deputy Solicitor, Indian Affairs – Joel Williams
Deputy Solicitor, Land Resources – Natalie Landreth 
Deputy Solicitor, Parks and Wildlife – Sarah Krakoff
Deputy Solicitor, Water Resources – (Vacant)
Senior Counselor for Environmental Policy – Michaela Noble

Headquarters Offices:

  • Associate Solicitor, Administration – Marc Smith
  • Associate Solicitor, General Law (Unified Region 12) – Scott de la Vega
  • Associate Solicitor, Indian Affairs – Eric Shepard
  • Associate Solicitor, Land Resources – Aaron Moody
  • Associate Solicitor, Mineral Resources – Karen Hawbecker
  • Associate Solicitor, Parks and Wildlife – Peg Romanik
  • Associate Solicitor, Water Resources – Carter Brown
  • Departmental Ethics Office Director and DAEO – Heather Gottry
  • Departmental FOIA Office Director and DCFO – Rachel Spector
  • Director, Indian Trust Litigation Office – Dondrae Maiden

Regional Offices:

  • Alaska Regional Solicitor, Anchorage, Alaska (Unified Region 11) – Seth Deam
  • Pacific Northwest Regional Solicitor, Portland, Oregon (Unified Regions 5, 9) – Lynn Peterson
    • Pacific Northwest Field Solicitor, Boise, Idaho – Kathleen Carr
  • Pacific Southwest Regional Solicitor, Sacramento, California (Unified Regions 8, 10) – Lance Wenger
    • Pacific Southwest Field Solicitor, San Francisco, California – Karen Glasgow
  • Intermountain Regional Solicitor, Salt Lake City, Utah – Erik Petersen
    • Intermountain Field Solicitor, Phoenix, Arizona – Joshua Edelstein
  • Rocky Mountain Regional Solicitor, Denver, Colorado (Unified Regions 6, 7) – Laura Chartrand
    • Rocky Mountain Field Solicitor, Billings, Montana – Ruth Heese (Acting)
  • Southwest Regional Solicitor, Albuquerque, New Mexico – Frank Lupo 
    • Southwest Field Solicitor, Tulsa, Oklahoma – Conor Cleary
  • Northeast Regional Solicitor, Twin Cities, Minnesota (Unified Regions 1, 3) – Tony Sullins
    • Northeast Field Solicitor, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – Kimberly Gilmore
    • Northeast Field Solicitor, Boston, Massachusetts – Andrew Tittler
  • Southeast Regional Solicitor, Atlanta, Georgia (Unified Regions 2, 4) – Shannon Goessling
    • Southeast Field Solicitor, Knoxville, Tennessee – John Austin

Was this page helpful?