IBIA Jurisdiction
[…] The IBIA does not have the authority to declare a duly promulgated Departmental regulation invalid. Linda Mashunkashey Kays v. Acting Muskogee Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 18 IBIA 431 (1990); Diedre Wilson v. Acting Portland Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 21 IBIA 188 (1992).

The IBIA serves to provide independent, objective administrative review of decisions of BIA officials and to prevent the politicization of those decisions. Lyle D. & Donna J. Griffith v. Acting Portland Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 19 IBIA 14 (1990). The Board's probate regulations at 43 C.F.R. 4.320 provide that it has jurisdiction over "an order from an administrative law judge on a petition for rehearing, petition for reopening, or regarding tribal purchase of interests in a deceased Indian's trust estate, and also from a summary distribution order made by the Bureau of Indian Affairs or an administrative law judge pursuant to section 4.271." See Estate of Eugenia Catherine Apodaca, 31 IBIA 55 (1997).