Land Acquisition Standards - 5.14.15
[…] Before issuing a decision on a proposed application, the regulations require the Secretary to evaluate it in light of numerous criteria prescribed in the regulations, which differ for on-reservation and off-reservation acquisitions. 25 C.F.R. 151.10, 151.11. Those criteria include, but are not limited to, the “need . . . for additional land”; the “purposes for which the land will be used”; “the impact on the state and its political subdivisions resulting from removal of the land from the tax rolls”; and “[j]urisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise” and compliance with NEPA. 25 C.F.R. 151.10(b), (c), (e), (f) and (h). That decision is subject to administrative and judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act.

V. Needed Amendment