American Indian Lands Bills
[…] The Department believes both the ratification and reference provisions would be helpful in avoiding further litigation.

H.R. 1291 expressly excludes Alaska native tribes and villages from the Indian Reorganization Act. The Department believes that this language is unnecessary. The Department's regulations at 25 C.F.R. § 151.1 currently provide, "[t]hese regulations do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or it members."