Agenda

National Tribal Broadband Summit Logo

How to Attend

Register today for the 2021 National Tribal Broadband Summit! It will be an all-virtual event. Presentations and video will be shared with attendees via Zoom; however, a conference line will be provided for voice-only participation. You do not need broadband to access the audio portion of the Summit.

The Summit will run from 12:00 PM ET until 5:00 PM ET, Fridays, September 17, September 24, and October 1. You will receive instructions for how to access the conference and the dial-in information via email before the Summit. We have included two, 15-minute breaks each day.

Please note, all times below are for Eastern Time and are estimates. Individual sessions may start somewhat earlier or later than planned, depending on the progress of the Summit.

Agenda

Friday, September 17

12:00 PM     Opening Remarks
Libby Washburn, Special Assistant to the President for Native Affairs at the Domestic Policy Council
Lisa Hone, Senior Policy Advisor for Broadband and Technology Policy at the National Economic Council
Bryan Newland, Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior
Crosby Kemper, Director, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Gina Raimondo, Secretary of Commerce

12:30 PM Updates on the Tribal Broadband Connectivity Grant Program
Adam Geisler,
National Tribal Liaison, First Responder Network Authority
Margaret Gutierrez, National Tribal Liaison, First Responder Network Authority
Crystal Hottowe, Broadband Program Specialist, NTIA
Gabriel Montoya, Broadband Program Specialist, NTIA
Nicholas Courtney, Broadband Program Specialist, NTIA
Vanesscia Cresci, Broadband Program Specialist, NTIA

1:30 PM Break

1:45 PM Tribal Leader Use Cases
     Tilford Denver, Chairman, Bishop Paiute Tribe
     Cheryl Andrews-Maltais, Chairwoman, Wampanoag Tribe of Gray Head Aquinnah
     Joe Garcia, Head Councilman, Okay Owingeh
     Moderated by Adam Geisler, National Tribal Liaison, First Responder Network Authority

2:45 PM Breakout Sessions
1. Building and Integrating Broadband into the Tribal Digital Economy
     Jonathan Nez, President, Navajo Nation
     Norma M. Contreras, Chairwoman, La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians
     Ophelia Watahoigie-Corliss, Councilwoman, Havasupai Tribe
     Moderated by Crystal Hottowe, Broadband Program Specialsit, NTIA
2. Measurements and Tools: The Ways in Which IMLS Supports Innovations for Tribal Libraries and Librarians
     Carson Block, President, Carson Block Consulting Inc.
     Colin Rhinesmith, Ph.D., Principal Investigator, Associate Professor and Director, Community Informatics Lab, Simmons University School of Library and Information Science
     James Neal, Senior Library Program Officer, IMLS
3. Updates on the National Tribal Broadband Grant
     Terri Parton, President, Wichita and Affiliated Tribes, Anadarko OK
     Michelle Holiday, President and CEO, Aquila Cubed Consulting, LLC
     Sue Thomas, CFO and CTO, Aquila Cubed Consulting, LLC
     John Thomas, Sr Engineer, Aquila Cubed Consulting, LLC

3:45 PM Break

4:00 PM Breakout Sessions
4. Business Planning for Broadband Networks
     Doug Kitch, Principal, Alexicon
5. Department of Justice Tribal Access Program
     Chris Chaney (Seneca-Cayuga Nation) – Senior Counsel for Law Enforcement and Information Sharing, US Department of Justice, Office of Tribal Justice
6. Rights-of-Way Workshop
     Jana Waters, Office of Trust Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs

Friday, September 24

12:00 PM Opening Remarks
Deb Haaland,
Secretary of the Interior
Tracy Goodluck, Policy Advisor for Native Affairs at the White House Domestic Policy Council
Jessica Rosenworcel, Acting Chair, Federal Communications Commission
Jacob Leibenluft, Chief Recovery Officer, Department of the Treasury

12:15 PM Interagency Coordination and Collaboration for Tribal Broadband
Moderated by Morgan Rodman, Executive Director, White House Council on Native American Affairs
Adam Geisler, National Tribal Liaison, First Responder Network Authority
Anthony Smith, Associate Deputy Director, Discretionary Programs, Office of Library Services, IMLS
Danae Wilson, Nez Perce Tribe, Tribal Co-Chair, FCC Native Nations Communications Task Force
Fatima Abbas, Senior Advisor, Department of the Treasury Office of Recovery Programs
Laurel Leverrier, Assistant Administrator, Department of Agriculture RUS Telecommunications Programs
Kathryn Isom-Clause, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Economic Development, Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior 
Kraynal Alfred, Tribal Liaison, Universal Services Administrative Company
Michelle Chang, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Economic Development Administration
Michelle Tinnin, Native American Program Specialist, Department of Housing and Urban Development

1:30 PM Break

1:45 PM Breakout Sessions
7. Broadband Adoption Panel: K-12 Schools
     Russell “Buster” Attebery, Chairman, Karuk Tribe
     Jason Dropik, President, National Indian Education Association
     Tony Dearman, Director, Bureau of Indian Education
     Moderated by Nick Courtney, Broadband Program Specialist, Office of Internet Connectivity and Growth, NTIA
8. Tribal Access to Spectrum & Updates on the 2.5 GHz Rural Tribal Priority Window
     Susan Mort, Acting Assistant Bureau Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
9. USDA Rural Development Programs that Support Long-Term Success of a Broadband Network
     Tedd Buelow, Native American Coordinator, USDA Rural Development
     Derek Jones, Branch Chief, Public-Private Partnerships Branch, Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA Rural Development
     Edyael Casaperalta, Senior Policy Advisor, USDA Rural Utilities Service

2:45 PM Breakout Sessions
10. Broadband Adoption Panel: Tribal Colleges and Universities
     Dr. Elmer Guy, President, Navajo Technical University
     Dr. Michael Oltrogge, President, Nebraska Indian Community College
     Carrie Billy, President & CEO, American Indian Higher Education Consortium
     Moderated by Nick Courtney, Broadband Program Specialist, Office of Internet Connectivity and Growth, NTIA
11. Integrating FTTP to a Remote Tribal Community via Tribal Utility Authority
     James Yockey, Senior Manager, Baker Tilly US, LLP
     Madonna Yawakie, President Turtle Island Communications, Inc.
12. Planning for Long Term Success
     Dr. Aaron Payment, Chairperson, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
     Stephen Roe Lewis, Governor, Gila River Indian Community
     Danae Wilson, Director of Technology Services Manager, Nez Perce Tribe
     Moderated by Gabriel Montoya, Broadband Program Specialist, Office of Internet Connectivity and Growth, NTIA

3:45 PM Break

4:00 PM Breakout Sessions
13. Broadband Adoption Panel: Resource Management
     Tiffany Circle, Information Technology, Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
     Adam Duran Sr., War Chief, Pueblo of Pojoaque
     Fermin Lopez, First War Captain, Pueblo of Pojoaque
     Dr. Bruce Bernstein, Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, Pueblo of Pojoaque
Moderated by Gabriel Montoya, Broadband Program Specialist, Office of Internet Connectivity and Growth, NTIA
14. FirstNet: Transforming First Responder Communications & Extending Connectivity in Tribal Communities 
    
 Angel Benally, Tribal Affairs Specialist, FirstNet Program at AT&T
     Christopher Becenti, Executive Director, Navajo Nation Telecommunications Regulatory Commission
     Christopher Saunsoci, Chief of Police, Yankton Sioux Tribe
     Jim Pearson, Emergency Manager, Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
     Moderated by Adam Geisler, National Tribal Liaison, First Responder Network Authority
15. NEPA Workshop
     Maria K. Wiseman (on detail to the Office of the Assistant Secretary - Indian Affairs), Deputy Director, Office of Indian Gaming
     BJ Howerton, Office of Trust Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs

Friday, October 1

12:00 PM Opening Remarks
Tom Vilsack,
Secretary of Agriculture
PaaWee Rivera, Senior Advisor for Intergovernmental Affairs and Director of Tribal Affairs at the White House
Heather Dawn Thompson, Director, Office of Tribal Relations, Department of Agriculture

12:15 PM Neah Bay Middle Mile Project
Jasper Bruner,
Chief of Police, Makah Tribe

1:30 PM Break

1:45 PM Breakout Sessions
16. Broadband Adoption Panel: Using Technology to Provide Access to Care
     Elizabeth ‘Liz’ Sunnyboy, Special Projects Coordinator, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
     Amelia Simeonoff, Program Associate, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium LCDR 
     Nicholas Cushman, PharmD, BCACP, ECHO Case Manager, Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board, Inc.
     Jessica Reinstra, RN, BSN, ECHO Case Manager, Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board, Inc.
     Corinna Nyquist, BSN, NCP, Director Business Intelligence, Indian Health Council, Inc.
     Moderated by Vanesscia Cresci, Broadband Program Specialist, NTIA

17. Electricity and Broadband
     Department of Agriculture
     Payton Batliner, Acting Branch Cheif, Business Services Branch, BIA Deivions of Energy and Mineral Developmentt
18. Using FCC E-Rate Funding to Provide Fiber Connectivity to the Navajo Nation
     Brent Nelson, Systems and Programming Manager, Navajo Nation Dept. of Dine’ Education
     Fred Brakeman, Lead E-Rate Consultant, Infinity Communications

2:45 PM Breakout Sessions
19. Broadband for Alaska
     NTIA, DOI
20. Overview of Rural Utilities Services Programs
     Department of Agriculture

3:45 PM Break

4:00 PM Breakout Sessions
21. Mapping and Geospatial Data Workshop
     David Vogt, Chief, Branch of Geospatial Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs
     Nikki Oliver, Management and Program Analyst, Bureau of Trust Funds Administration
     Laura Golon, National Operations Cener, Bureau of Land Management
     Patrick Ryan, Solution Engineer and Science Civillian, Esri
22. Municipal Broadband Networks: A Model for Tribal Nations
      George Washington University Capstone Team, David Gellman, Amberli Young, and Rebecca Gailey

Yelllow circles with red icons for public safety, education, and culture connected with a web of yellow lines.