National Tribal Broadband Summit 2020 Agenda

National Tribal Broadband Summit Logo

How to Attend

Register today for the 2020 National Tribal Broadband Summit will be an all-virtual event. Presentations and video will be shared with attendees via WebEx; however, all audio will be conducted on a moderated conference line. You do not need broadband to access the audio portion of the Summit.

The Summit will run from 12:00 PM ET until 5:00 PM ET, Monday, September 21 through Friday, September 25. You will receive instructions for how to access the conference and the dial-in information via email before the Summit. We have included two, 15-minute breaks each day.

Please note, all times below are for Eastern Time and  are estimates. Individuall sessions may start somewhat earlier or later than planned, depending on the progress of the Summit.

Agenda

Monday, September 21, 2020

12:00 PM Welcome & Opening Remarks
David Bernhardt, Secretary, U.S. Department of the Interior 
Tara Sweeney, Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs, DOI
Ajit Pai, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
Crosby Kemper, Director, Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)

12:30 PM Seneca Nation - Planning & Implementation
Anthony Giacobbe, Director, Seneca Energy, LLC

1:30 PM Break

1:45 PM Developing Smart and Resilient Tribal Lands with the Community Broadband Roadmap
Jean Rice, Senior Broadband Specialist, BroadbandUSA, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA)
Andrea Alexander, President, Tribal Technology Training
Greg Gardner, Director of Technology, Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
Josh Snow, President, Trace Fiber Networks, LLC.

2:45 PM Panel: Overview of Federal Funding Programs
Laurel Leverrier, Acting Assistant Administrator, Telecom Programs, Rural Utilities Service, USDA Rural Development
Jennifer Contreras, Manager of Communications, Rural Health Care Program, Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC)
Julian Guerrero, Director, Office of Indian Education, U.S. Department of Education
Cindy Landrum, Deputy Director, Library Services, IMLS
Scott Woods, Manager, Broadband Technical Assistance Team, NTIA 
Nancy Gilbert, Senior Program Analyst, Economic Development Integration, Economic Development Administration (EDA), U.S. Department of Commerce
Moderated by Morgan Rodman, Acting Director, Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development (IEED), DOI

4:00 PM Break
 

4:15 PM Lifeline and the Tribal Community: Access this Monthly Discount for Phone and Internet
Stephen Butler, Senior Director of Program Management, Lifeline Program, USAC
Leah Sorini, Communications Specialist, Lifeline Program, USAC
Kraynal Alfred, Tribal Liaison, Shared Services, USAC

Tuesday, September 22, 2020

12:00 PM Keynote Address
Bette Brand, Deputy Under Secretary, USDA Rural Development

12:30 PM USDA Rural Utilities Service Broadband Programs Overview
Tedd Buelow, Scott Steiner, Richard Anderson, Chris Proctor and Brian Smith, USDA Rural Development

1:15 PM Strategies to Build Tribally-Owned Broadband Networks
Geoffrey C. Blackwell, Chief Strategy Officer and General Counsel, AMERIND Risk
Irene M. Flannery, Director, AMERIND Critical Infrastructure
Edyael Casaperalta, Project Manager, AMERIND Critical Infrastructure

2:00 PM Break
 

2:15 PM Access to Access: Enablement for Education, First Responders & Tribal Communities
Devon Winthrop, Principal Architect
Scott Moutney, AT&T Vanguard
Chris Weaver, AT&T Tribal Nations Team

2:45 PM Overview of an Emerging Broadband Technology and Deployment Strategies supporting Tribal Broadband Networks
John Joseph, CEO/Founder of Optipulse

3:15 PM Marketing & Managing Fiber Builds in New Communities
Jacob Terstriep, Director of Operations, CheckPoint Solutions

3:45 PM Break

4:00 PM Economics of 2.5 GHz COVID Networks
Mariel Triggs, CEO, MuralNet

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

12:00 PM Keynote Address
Crosby Kemper, Director, Institute of Museum and Library Services

12:15 PM Panel: Broadband and COVID-19 Response
Richard Anderson, Grants Management Specialist, Telecom Programs, Rural Utilities Service, USDA Rural Development
Ryan Palmer, Chief, Telecommunications Policy Division, Wireline Competition Bureau, FCC 
Cindy Landrum, Deputy Director, Library Services, IMLS
Nancy Gilbert, Senior Program Analyst, Economic Development Integration
Economic Development Administration (EDA), U.S. Department of Commerce 
Adyel Duran, Program Officer, Office of School Support and Accountability, U.S. Department of Education
Melissa Siry Title I-A Group Leader, U.S. Department of Education
Moderated by Nancy Weiss, General Counsel, IMLS

1:30 PM Break

1:45 PM Community Outreach and Consultations during COVID-19
Katie Jordan, Senior Policy Advisor, North America, Internet Society

2:45 PM Community Connectors: Tribal Libraries Make Broadband Work 
Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Chief Technology Director, Santa Fe Indian School
Marijke Visser, Associate Director and Senior Policy Advisor, American Library Association
Cynthia Aguilar, Librarian, Pueblo of Santo Domingo
Richard Govea, Broadband Opportunities Program Manager, New Mexico State Library
Kevin Shendo, Education Director, Pueblo of Jemez

3:45 PM Break

4:00 PM Workshop: Energy Transmission and Broadband
Payton Batliner, Economic Development Specialist, Division of Energy and Mineral Development, IEED

Thursday, September 24, 2020

12:00 PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Tribal Broadband
Tara Sweeney, Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
Chad Rupe, Administrator, Rural Utilities Service, USDA Rural Development
Crosby Kemper, Director, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Moderated by Laura Spinning, Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Telecommunications and Information Applications, NTIA, U.S. Department of Commerce

12:45 PM Panel: Transforming First Responder Communications & Extending Connectivity in Tribal Communities
Tim Zientek, Director of Emergency Management, Fire and Housekeeping with Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Christopher Becenti, Executive Director, Navajo Nation Telecommunications Regulatory Commission
Tawny Zimiga, Information Technology Director, Oglala Sioux Tribe Department of Public Safety
Carrie Johnson, Tribal & Rural Affairs Specialist, FirstNet Built with AT&T
Moderated by Adam Geisler and Margaret Gutierrez, National Tribal Liaisons, First Responder Network Authority

1:30 PM Break

1:45 PM Tribal Access Program for National Crime Information
Christopher Chaney (Seneca-Cayuga Nation), Senior Counsel for Law Enforcement and Information Sharing, U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Tribal Justice.

2:30 PM Yurok Tribal Broadband Expansion
Jessica Engle, IT Director-Yurok Tribe
Forest James, CEO, EnerTribe

3:15 PM Break

3:30 PM Tribal Listening Session 3:30 – 5:00 PM ET

Friday, September 25, 2020

12:00 PM Keynote Address
Doug Kinkoph, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information

12:15 PM Leveraging Broadband Infrastructure to Strengthen Tribal Sovereignty
Crystal Hottowe, Community Planning & Economic Development Department, Makah Tribe
Joni Buffalohead, Ph.D. Senior Vice President, Indigenous Pact, PBC.
Ralph Brown, Experienced telecommunications industry Chief Technology Officer
Moderated by John Calhoon, Managing Director, Sand Cherry Associates

1:15 PM Benefits of Broadband on Tribal Lands Panel: An Overview of Broadband Applications
Danae Wilson, Manager, Director, Nez Perce Tribe Department of Telecommunications Services
Amber Kanazbah Crotty, Council Delegate, Navajo Nation
Godfrey Enjady, General Manager, Mescalero Apache Telecom, Inc.
Moderated by Stephanie Henning, Senior Policy Analyst, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs (Management), DOI

2:15 PM Break

2:30 PM Tribal Libraries Panel
Allison Waukau (Navajo/Menominee), Community Liaison, Hennepin County Library
Kim Dickson, Learning Center Director & Interim Library Director, Leech Lake Tribal College
Joy Birdwell, Librarian, Stone Child College
Moderated by Hannah Buckland, State Library Program Specialist at the Minnesota Department of Education and former Library Director at Leech Lake Tribal College

3:30 PM Tribal Colleges Panel: Nation-building with Cyberinfrastructure
Josh Arce, , J.D. | President/CEO Partnership With Native Americans
Jason Arvisio, DIO, Navajo Technical University
Al Kusliskus, Sr. Associate for Strategic Initiatives, AIHEC
Moderated by Francine Alkisswani, Minority Broadband Initiative, NTIA

4:30 PM Closing

Yelllow circles with red icons for public safety, education, and culture connected with a web of yellow lines.