Subscribe

Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.

Subscribe

Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.

Subscribe

Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.

Subscribe

Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.
Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.
twitter facebook youtube tumblr instagram Google+ flickr
Resources for:


Share

Press Release



Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture Appoint Members to  Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils



05/23/2014


Contact: Deborah Coble
(907) 786-3880 or (800) 478-1456 
Deborah_Coble@fws.gov

Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture Appoint Members to Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils 


Secretary of the Interior Sally Jewel, with the concurrence of Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack, has made appointments to the 10 Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils. The Councils advise the Federal Subsistence Board on subsistence management regulations and policies and serve as a forum for public involvement in Federal subsistence management in Alaska. With these appointments (shown in bold), the current membership of the Councils is:

SOUTHEAST ALASKA

Arthur Bloom, Tenakee Springs
Frank G. Wright Jr., Hoonah 
Patricia A. Phillips, Pelican 
Michael A. Douville, Craig 
Harvey Kitka, Sitka
Bertrand J. Adams, Sr., Yakutat 
Robert Schroeder, Juneau 
Donald C. Hernandez, Pt. Baker 
Kenneth L. Jackson, Kake 
Aaron Isaacs, Jr., Klawock 
John A. Yeager, Wrangell 
Michael D. Bangs, Petersburg 
Cathy A. Needham, Juneau

SOUTHCENTRAL ALASKA 

Robert J. Henrichs, Cordova
R. Greg Encelewski, Ninilchik 
Mary Ann Mills, Kenai
William C. Shuster, Cooper Landing
Gloria Stickwan, Tazlina
James R. Showalter, Sterling 
Michael V. Opheim, Seldovia 
Andrew T. McLaughlin, Chenega Bay 
Judith C. Caminer, Anchorage 
Ralph E. Lohse, Copper Center 
Thomas M. Carpenter, Cordova 
Herman N. Moonin, Jr., Anchor Point


KODIAK/ALEUTIANS

Antone A. Shelikoff, Akutan 
Patrick B. Holmes, Kodiak 
Richard Koso, Adak 
Samuel I. Rohrer, Kodiak 
Thomas L. Schwantes, Kodiak 
Peter M. Squartsoff, Port Lions 
Vincent M. Tutiakoff, Sr., Unalaska 
Della Trumble, King Cove 
Speridon M. Simeonoff Sr., Akhiok 
Melissa M. Berns, Old Harbor

Bristol Bay

Pete M. Abraham, Togiak 
Daniel J. O'Hara, Naknek 
Nanci A. Morris Lyon, King Salmon 
Molly B. Chythlook, Dillingham 
K. Alvin Boskofsky, Chignik Lake 
John E. Jones, Sr. Chignik Lagoon 
Dan O. Dunaway, Dillingham 
Lary J. Hill, Iliamna 
Thomas A. Hedlund, Iliamna 
Richard J. Wilson, Naknek

YUKON-KUSKOKWIM DELTA 

William F. Brown, Eek 
James A. Charles, Tuntutuliak 
John W. Andrew, Kwethluk 
Michael Peters, Marshall 
Lester Wilde Sr., Hooper Bay 
Paul J. Manumik Sr., Nunam Iqua 
Anthony Ulak, Scammon Bay 
Harry O. Wilde Sr., Mountain Village 
Mary M. Gregory, Bethel 
Raymond J. Oney, Alakanuk 
Greg J. Roczicka, Bethel 
Robert E. Aloysius, Kalskag 
David Bill, Sr., Toksook Bay

WESTERN INTERIOR ALASKA

Robert A. Walker, Anvik 
Donald V. Honea Jr., Ruby 
Pollock Simon Sr., Allakaket 
Raymond L. Collins, McGrath 
Jack L. Reakoff, Wiseman 
Eleanor S. Yatlin, Huslia 
Timothy P. Gervais, Ruby 
James L. Walker, Holy Cross 
Jenny K. Pelkola, Galena 
Carl M. Morgan, Jr., Aniak 

SEWARD PENINSULA

Theodore Katcheak, Stebbins 
Peter G. Buck, White Mountain 
Louis H. Green Jr., Nome 
Thomas L. Gray, Nome 
Reggie K. Barr, Brevig Mission 
Scott Lockwood, St. Michael 
Fred D. Eningowuk, Shishmaref 
Elmer K. Seetot Jr., Brevig Mission 
Charles F. Saccheus, Elim 
Timothy E. Smith, Nome 

NORTHWEST ARCTIC

Raymond Stoney, Kiana
Austin Swan, Sr., Kotzebue 
Hannah P. Loon, Selawik 
Michael C. Kramer, Kotzebue 
Percy C. Ballot Sr., Buckland 
Verne J. Cleveland Sr., Noorvik 
Walter G. Sampson, Kotzebue 
Enoch A. Shiedt Sr., Kotzebue 
Enoch Mitchell, Noatak 
Calvin D. Moto, Deering 

EASTERN INTERIOR ALASKA 

Susan L. Entsminger, Mentasta Pass 
Andrew P. Firmin, Fort Yukon 
Larry Williams Sr., Venetie 
Lester C. Erhart, Tanana 
William L. Glanz, Central 
Andrew W. Bassich, Eagle 
James E. Roberts, Tanana 
Will M. Koehler, Horsfeld 
Donald A. Woodruff, Eagle 
Virgil L. Umphenour, North Pole 

NORTH SLOPE 

Gordon R. Brower, Barrow 
Robert V. Shears, Wainright 
Harry K. Brower Jr., Barrow 
James M. Nageak, Anaktuvuk Pass 
Theodore A. Frankson, Jr., Point Hope 
Lee Kayotuk, Kaktovik 
Rosemary Ahtaungaruak, Barrow

The Federal Subsistence Management Program will open applications and nominations for the next round of Council member appointments in August 2014.

-###-
Additional information on the Federal Subsistence Management Program may be found at: http://www.doi.gov/subsistence/index.cfm