Subscribe

Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.

Subscribe

Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.
Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.
U.S. Department of the Interior - Office of Insular Affairs
twitter facebook youtube tumblr instagram Google+ flickr
Resources for:


Share

Fallen Heroes in the War on Terror from Insular Areas



For pictures, click here camera or click on the names on the First Name column.

Date First Name Surname Age Cause Origin Enlisted From Post Service, Assignment
08/26/13 Jason Togi 24 Combat - Afghanistan AMSAMOA Pago Pago Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Specialist, 2nd Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas
09/16/12 Eugene M. Aguon 22 Combat - Afghanistan GUAM GUAM Fort Juan Muna U.S. Army Specialist, 1st Battalion, 294th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Fort Juan Muna, Guam
05/16/13 Dwayne W. Flores 22 Combat - Afghanistan GUAM GUAM Fort Juan Muna U.S. Army Specialist, 1st Battalion, 294th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Fort Juan Muna, Guam
09/20/12 Joselyn Tara Mafnas Sablan 23 Support - Texas CNMI Saipan Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Specialist
09/16/12 Sapuro B. Nena 25 Combat - Afghanistan FSM/Kosrae Hawaii Lewis-McChord, WA U.S. Army Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
05/27/12 Tofiga J. Tautolo 23 Combat - Afghanistan AMSAMOA Pago Pago Fort Carson, CO U.S. Army Specialist, 3rd Squadron, 61st Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, CO
04/11/12 Ramon T. Kaipat 21 Combat - Afghanistan CNMI CNMI Camp Pendleton, CA U.S. Marine Lance Corporal, 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary
03/11/12 Danny Robert Hollister 24 Support - Thailand AMSAMOA American Samoa Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI U.S. Air Force Staff Sergeant, 535th Airlift Squadron, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Air Force Base, Honolulu, HI
02/10/12 Sablan George J. 41 Support - Hawaii CNMI CNMI Wheeler Army Airfield U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, 209th Aviation Support Battalion Rear Detachment, 25th Combat Aviation Brigade, Wheeler Army Airfield, HI
11/12/11 Calvin M. Pereda 21 Combat - Afghanistan GUAM Guam Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Specialist, 1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division, Fort Wainwright, AK
09/24/11 Washington Vaalele Ale 39 Support - Texas AMSAMOA Pago Pago Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Sergeant 1st Class, 479th Field Artillery Brigade, First Army Division West, Fort Hood, TX
04/18/11 Sonny J. Moses 22 Support - Afghanistan PALAU Palau Fort Campbell, KY 101st Special Troops Battalion, 101st Sustainment Brigade, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, Ky
04/3/11 Jorge A. Scatliffe 32 Combat - Iraq USVI St. Croix Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Sergeant, 27th Brigade Support Battalion, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX
02/24/11 Jerome Firtamag 29 Support - Afghanistan FSM/Yap Yap Fort Campbell, KY U.S. Army Sergeant, B Company, Combat Support Battalion, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade, Fort Campbell, KY
12/01/10 Nathan Paet 28 Support - Nevada GUAM Yona, Guam Nellis Air Force Base, NV US Air Force SSGT, 757th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Nellis AFB NV
11/19/10 Loleni William Gandy 36 Support - Iraq AMSAMOA American Samoa Des Moines, IA U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, 103rd Expeditionary Sustainment Command, Des Moines, Iowa
10/14/10 Kimo Bolden Abraham 24 Support - CA FSM/Kosrae Kosrae Cathedral City, CA U.S. Marine Corporal
09/24/10 Jaysine P.S. Petree 19 Combat - Afghanistan GUAM Yigo, Guam Fort Richardson, AK U.S. Army Private First Class, 17th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 3rd Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Fort Richardson, Alaska
07/16/10 Dave M. Santos 21 Support - Afghanistan CNMI/Rota CNMI Camp Lejeune, NC Corporal, U.S. Marines, 2nd Battalion, 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
06/07/10 Joshua Akoni Sablan Lukeala 23 Combat - Afghanistan GUAM Guam Fort Campbell, KY U.S. Army Sergeant, Company A, 2nd Battalion, 327th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, Kentucky
05/07/10 Leilani Mongkeya 28 Support - Texas FSM/Kosrae Kosrae El Paso, TX U.S. Army Sergeant (medical retirement March 2009.)
04/24/10 Raymond  J. Hicks, Jr. 26 Support - Arizona FSM/Pohnpei Pohnpei Fort Huachuca, AZ U.S. Army Sergeant, Company C, 40th Expeditionary Signal Battalion, 11th Signal Brigade, Fort Huachuca, Arizona
05/01/10 Eric M. Finniginam 26 Combat - Afghanistan FSM/Yap Yap Fort Carson, CO U.S. Army Specialist, 2nd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colorado
09/05/09 Youvert Loney 28 Combat - Afghanistan FSM/Pohnpei Pohnpei Fort Carson, CO U.S. Army Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colorado
08/18/09 Malaefou Matthew Heather 26 Support - Florida AMSAMOA American Samoa Fort Walton Beach, FL U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, Combat Medic, Company A, 1st Battalion, 27th Infrantry Regiment"wolfhounds," 2nd Stryker Brigade Combat Team "Warrior", 25th Infantry Division, Multi-National Division - Baghdad.
08/18/09 Jose San Nicholas Crisostomo 59 Combat - Afghanistan Guam Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA U.S. Army First Sergeant, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan
08/09/09 Vevesi Semu, Jr. 35 Support - Texas AMSAMOA American Samoa Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division.
06/19/09 Audra P.M. Winkfield 26 Support - CO CNMI Saipan Colorado Springs, CO Air Force Senior Airman, 50th Security Forces Squadron, Colorado Springs, CO
06/01/09 Jasper Obakrairur 26 Combat - Afghanistan PALAU Hilo, Hawaii Fort Drum, NY U.S. Army Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division based out of Fort Drum, New York
02/19/09 Cwislyn K. Walter 19 Support - Kuwait FSM/Pohnpei Guam Honolulu, Hawaii Specialist, 29th Special Troops Battalion, 29th Infantry Brigade Combat Team of the Hawaii National Guard
12/04/08 Sam T. Solomon 31 Combat - Iraq Marshalls Majuro Schofield Barracks, Hawaii U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, 523RD Horizontal Construction CO, 84th ECB, Schofield, Hawaii
10/09/08 Julian F.  Manglona 39 Support - Texas CNMI/Tinian Saipan Fort Hood, TX U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, 100th Battalion, 442d Infantry Regiment's E Company, Detachment 1  
08/08/08 Anthony M. Carbullido 25 Combat - Afghanistan Guam Guam Great Lakes, Illinois U.S. Navy, Petty Officer, 2nd Class, Naval Hospital Corps School, Great Lakes, Illinois  
07/10/08 Samson A. Mora 28 Combat - Afghanistan Guam Guam Guam Spc., 1st Battalion, 294th Infantry Regiment, Guam Army National Guard, Barrigada, Guam
07/10/08 Brian S. Leon Guerrero 34 Combat - Afghanistan Guam Guam Guam Sgt., 1st Battalion, 294th Infantry Regiment, Guam Army National Guard, Barrigada, Guam
06/26/08 Max A. Galeai 42 Combat - Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps, 2d Battalion, 3d Marines, 3rd Marine Division, Marine Corps Base Hawaii, Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii
06/19/08 Christopher Albert Quitugua 28 Support-Iraq   Guam   Guam   DynCorp Security Co. U.S. Army Iraq/Afghanistan Veteran  
04/23/ 08 Philton Ueki   Support-Iraq   PALAU   Stockton, CA   Fort Knox, KY   U.S. Army Specialist, 1st Squadron, 16th Cavalry Regiment, U.S. Army Armour School, Fort Knox, Kentucky  
03/25/08 Joseph D. Gamboa 34 Combat - Iraq GUAM Guam Vilseck, Germany U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, 1st Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, Vilseck, Germany
11/09/07 Lui Tumanuvao 29 Combat - Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Fort Stewart, GA Army Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 30th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, Fort Stewart, Georgia
10/22/07 Anamarie San Nicolas Camacho 20 Support - Bahrain CNMI/Tinian Panama City, FL Bahrain U.S. Navy Seaman, U.S. Naval Support Activity Bahrain
10/04/07 Avealalo Milo 23 Combat - Iraq AMSAMOA Hayward, CA Vilseck, Germany Army Specialist, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division
9/10/07 Gregory D. Rivera-Santiago 26 Support-Iraq USVI St. Croix Fort Bragg, NC Army Staff Sergeant, 1st Squadron, 73rd Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, N.C.
08/27/07 Henry San Nicolas Ofeciar 37 Combat-Afghanistan GUAM Guam Fort Riley, KS U.S. Army Major, 1st Brigade, 1st Infantry Division, Fort Riley, Kansas
07/17/07 Victoria Elizabeth Unutoa 21 Combat-Iraq Cancer AMSAMOA Pago Pago   U.S. Army Sergeant
06/21/07 Jose Charfauros Jr. 33 Combat-Iraq CNMI/Rota Saipan Fort Stewart, GA U.S. Army Private First Class, 1st Battalion, 64th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Georgia
06/10/07 Meresebang Ngiraked 21 Combat-Iraq PALAU Palau Ft Lewis, WA U.S. Army Corporal, 5th Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Fort Lewis, Washington
06/05/07 Timothy Ray Vimoto 19 Combat-Afghanistan AMSAMOA Pago Pago Caserma Ederle, Italy Army Private First Class, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment, 173rd Airborne Brigade, Caserma Ederle, Italy
05/24/07 Iosiwo Uruo 27 Combat-Iraq FSM/CHUUK Guam Ft Lewis, WA Army Sergeant, Bravo Troop, 1st Squadron, 14th Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division, Fort Lewis, Washington
05/17/07 Victor Michael Fontanilla 23 Combat-Iraq CNMI/Tinian Stockton, CA Fort Richardson, AK Army Private First Class, 725th Brigade Support Battalion, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division, Fort Richardson, Alaska
05/03/07 John D. Flores 21 Combat-Iraq GUAM Guam Schweinfurt, Germany Army Private First Class, 1st Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division, Schweinfurt, Germany
04/11/07 Raymond Sasa Sevaaetasi 29 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Hood, Texas Army Sergeant, 15th Brigade Support Battalion, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas
03/17/07 Nimo W.M. Tauala 29 Support-Iraq AMSAMOA Honolulu, HI Schofield Barracks, Hawaii Army Sergeant, 209th Aviation Support Battalion, Combat Aviation Brigade, 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
03/06/07 Gregory D. Fejeran 28 Support-Ethiopia GUAM Guam Hagatna, Guam Guam Army National Guard Specialist, Team Charlie, 1st Battalion, 294th Infantry
03/06/07 Christopher Fernandez 28 Support-Ethiopia GUAM Guam Hagatna, Guam Guam Army National Guard Specialist, Team Charlie, 1st Battalion, 294th Infantry
02/09/07 Leeroy Apatang Camacho 27 Combat-Iraq CNMI Guam Fort Hood, TX Army Specialist, Bravo Company 1-12, First Cavalry Division,Fort Hood, Texas
01/29/07 Adam Quitugua Emul 20 Combat-Iraq CNMI Saipan Vancouver, WA Marine Lance Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Twentynine Palms, California
01/27/07 David T. To'omalatai 19 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Long Beach, CA Fort Hood, TX Army Private First Class, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas
01/20/07 David C. Canegata, III 50 Combat-Iraq USVI St Croix St. Croix Lieutenant Colonel, Virgin Islands Army National Guard, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations & Planning J-2-J3 of VING
01/20/07 Floyd Everett Lake 43 Combat-Iraq USVI St. Thomas Arlington, VA Sergeant First Class, Virgin Islands Army National Guard, Title 10 Active Duty Status, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, VA
12/06/06 Jesse J.J. Castro 22 Combat-Iraq GUAM Guam Schofield Barracks, Hawaii Army Sergeant. 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
09/26/06 Henry Paul 23 Combat-Iraq FSM Pohnpei Ft. Hood, Texas Army Private First Class, 1st Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
09/23/06 Glen Nery 23 Support - Ft. Hood FSM Yap Ft. Hood, Texas Army Private First Class
09/09/06 Michael T. Fuga 47 Combat-Afghanistan AMSAMOA Honolulu, HI Kansas City, MO Missouri National Guard Sergeant First Class, 35th Special Troops Battalion
08/16/06 Jeffrey Sifoa Loa 32 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Waianae, HI Baumholder, Germany Army Staff Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 35th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 1st Armored Division, Baumholder, Germany
01/15/06 Kasper Allen Camacho Dudkiewicz 23 Combat-Iraq GUAM Guam Ft. Drum, NY 511th Military Police Company, 91st Military Police Battalion, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum, New York
12/20/05 Richard Aguon DeGracia Naputi, Jr. 24 Combat-Iraq GUAM Guam Ft. Benning, GA Army Specialist, 1st Battalion 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Benning, Georgia
10/31/05 Derence "Jeffrey" W. Jack 31 Combat-Iraq FSM/Pohnpei Saipan Barrigada, Guam Army Specialist, Army Reserve's 100th Battalion, 442nd Infantry, 29th Brigade Combat Team, Barrigada, Guam
10/31/05 Wilgene T. Lieto 28 Combat-Iraq CNMI Saipan Barrigada, Guam Army Staff Sergeant, Army Reserve's 100th Battalion, 442nd Infantry, 29th Brigade Combat Team, Barrigada, Guam
10/19/05 Jose E. Rosario 20 Combat-Iraq USVI St. Croix Ft. Stewart, GA Army Specialist, 5th Squadron, 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Georgia
09/26/05 Tulsa Tulaga Tuliau 33 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Drum, NY Army Master Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 314th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 78th Division
08/07/05 Seferino J. Reyna 20 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Phoenix, AZ Ft. Riley KS Army Private First Class, 70th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Brigade, 1st Armored Division, Fort Riley, Kansas
07/17/05 Frank Tia'i 45 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Shafter, HI Army Staff Sergeant, Army Reserve's 100th Battalion, 442nd Infantry, Fort Shafter, Hawaii
04/02/05 Ioasa F. Tavae, Jr. 29 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Lewis, WA Army Staff Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division
02/04/05 Steven G. Bayow 42 Combat-Iraq FSM Yap Ft. Stewart, GA Army Staff Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division
12/13/04 Tina Safaira Time 22 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Tuscon, AZ Tuscon, AZ Army Sergeant, Army Reserve's 208th Transportation Company, Tucson, Arizona
12/04/04 Salamo J. Tuialuuluu 23 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Lewis, WA Army Staff Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 25th Infantry Division (Stryker Brigade Combat Team), Fort Lewis, Wash
10/15/04 Jonathan Pangelinan Santos 22 Combat-Iraq GUAM Whatcom, WA Ft. Bragg, NC Army Specialist, 9th Psychological Operations Battalion, 4th Psychological Operations Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg, North Carolina
10/14/04 Ferdinand Ibabao   Support-Iraq GUAM Guam former Police Officer - Guam DynCorp Security Company
09/22/04 Skipper Soram 23 Combat-Iraq FSM Pohnpei Ft. Hood, TX Army Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
09/13/04 Jay Gee Ngirmidol Meluat 24 Combat-Iraq PALAU Guam Cmp Pendleton, CA Marine Corporal, 3rd Assault Amphibian Battalion, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force
06/18/04 Jason N. Lynch 21 Combat-Iraq USVI St. Croix Bamberg, Germany Army Private First Class, 1st Battalion, 6th Field Artillery, 1st Infantry Division, Bamberg, Germany
04/28/04 Kendall Thomas 36 Combat-Iraq USVI St. Thomas Ft. Hood, TX Army Staff Sergeant, Battery C, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, 1st Cavalry Division
04/05/04 Shane Lee Goldman 20 Combat-Iraq USVI Orange, Texas Cmp Pendleton, CA Marine Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force
04/04/04 Yihjyh "Eddie" Lang Chen 31 Combat-Iraq CNMI Saipan Ft. Hood, TX Army Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, 5th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas
03/20/04 Michael Aguon Vega 41 Combat-Iraq GUAM Sacramento, CA Sacramento, CA Army 1st Lieutenant, 223rd Military Intelligence Company, 223rd Military Intelligence Battalion, Army National Guard, Sacramento
01/01/04 Michael J. Dabaw 23 Support FSM Yap Grisham, OR U.S. Army Private First Class
12/08/03 Christopher Jude Rivera Wesley 26 Combat-Iraq GUAM Fort Lewis, WA Ft. Lewis, WA Army Specialist, 1st Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division
10/27/03 Jonathan I. Falaniko 20 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Riley KS Army Private, A Company, 70th Engineer Battalion, 1st Armored Division, Fort Riley, Kansas.
08/05/03  Farao K. Letufuga 20 Combat-Iraq AMSAMOA Pago Pago Ft. Campbell, KY Army Specialist, Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 327th Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

Deceased in the Attack on the Pentagon on September 11, 2001

Date First Name Surname Age Cause Origin Enlisted From Post Service, Assignment
09/11/01 Maudlyn White 38 Pentagon 9/11 USVI St. Thomas Arlington, VA Army Staff Sergeant, Washington, DC, Pentagon

Deceased While in the US Armed Forces Prior to the War on Terror

Date First Name Surname Age Cause Origin Enlisted From Post Service, Assignment
10/21/02 Macbeth Lengsi 20 US FSM Pohnpei Fort Carson, CO U.S. Army Private First Class, C Battery, 4th Battalion, 27th Field Artillery, APO AE 09340-0001
06/01/99 Richard R. Oliver 22 US FSM Pohnpei Fort Campbell, KY Army Specialist, 101st Airborne Division
01/08/96 Frank Yoma 25 US FSM Pohnpei Pearl Harbor, HI US Navy SA
06/24/91 Wheat Poll   US FSM Pohnpei Fort Still, OK US Army Private
09/27/71 John Julliano Kintaro   Combat-Vietnam PALAU Palau    

Deceased in the Attack on Pearl Harbour on December 7, 1941

Date First Name Surname Age Cause Origin Enlisted From Post Service, Assignment
12/7/1941 Gregorio S.N. Aguon   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy
12/7/1941 Nicolas S. Fergurgur   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy
12/7/1941 Francisco Reyes Mafnas   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy
12/7/1941 Vicente Gogue Meno   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy
12/7/1941 Jose Sanchez Quinata   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy
12/7/1941 Francisco U. Rivera   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy
12/7/1941 Filomeno Santos   Pearl Harbour Guam Guam U.S.S. Arizona U.S. Navy