Subscribe

Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.

Subscribe

Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.
Email Updates
Sign up to stay informed about the latest happenings at Interior.
U.S. Department of the Interior - Office of Insular Affairs
twitter facebook youtube tumblr instagram Google+ flickr
Resources for:

Share

Fallen Insular Heroes



For the list, click here.

Fallen Heroes of OIA's Insular Areas

Date First Name Surname Photo
8/26/2013 Jason Togi Jason Togi
5/16/2013 Eugene M. Aguon Eugene M.
5/16/2013 Dwayne W. Flores Dwayne Flores
9/20/2012 Joselyn Tara Mafnas Sablan Joselyn Tara Mafnas
09/16/12 Sapuro B. Nena Sapuro
05/27/12 Tofiga J. Tautolo U.S. Army Specialist, 3rd Squadron, 61st Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, CO
04/11/12 Ramon T. Kaipat U.S. Marine Lance Corporal, 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary
03/13/12 Danny Robert Hollister U.S. Air Force Staff Sergeant, 535th Airlift Squadron, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Air Force Base, Honolulu, HI
02/10/12 Sablan George J. U.S. Army Staff Sergeant, 209th Aviation Support Battalion Rear Detachment, 25th Combat Aviation Brigade, Wheeler Army Airfield, HI
11/12/11 Calvin M. Pereda U.S. Army Specialist, 1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division, Fort Wainwright, AK
09/24/11 Washington Vaalele Ale U.S. Army Sergeant 1st Class, 479th Field Artillery Brigade, First Army Division West, Fort Hood, TX
04/18/11 Sonny J. Moses 101st Special Troops Battalion, 101st Sustainment Brigade, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, Ky
04/3/11 Jorge A. Scatliffe U.S. Army Sergeant, 27th Brigade Support Battalion, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX
02/24/11 Jerome Firtamag U.S. Army Sergeant Jerome Firtamag
12/01/10 Paet Nathan USAF SSgt Nathan Paet
11/19/10 Loleni William Gandy U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Loleni William Gandy
10/14/10 Kimo Bolden Abraham  
09/24/10 Jaysine P.S. Petree U.S. Army PFC Jaysine Petree
07/16/10 Dave M. Santos U.S. Marine Corporal Dave M. Santos
06/07/10 Likeala Joshua U.S. Army Sergeant Joshua Lukeala.
05/07/10 Leilani Mongkeya U.S. Army Sergeant (medical retirement March 2009.)
05/01/10 Eric M. Finniginam Eric M. Finniginam
04/24/10 Raymond J. Hicks  
09/05/09 Youvert Loney Youvert Loney
08/18/09 Malaefou Matthew Heather SG Malaefou Heather
08/18/09 Jose San Nicholas  Crisostomo Jose S.N. Crisostomo
08/09/09 Vevesi  Semu, Jr. Honoring Sgt. Vevesi Semu, Jr.
06/01/09 Jasper   Obakrairur Jasper Obakrairur
06/19/09 Audra P.M.   Winkfield Audra Winkfield
02/19/09 Cwislyn K.   Walter Spc. Cwislyn K. Walter
12/04/08 Sam T.   Solomon sgt. solomon t. sam
10/09/08 Julian F.   Manglona Julian F. Manglona
08/08/08 Anthony M.  Carbullido Anthony M. Carbullido
07/10/08 Brian S.  Leon Guerrero Sgt. Brian S.
07/10/08 Samson A.   Mora Spc. Samson A. Mora
06/26/08 Max A.  Galeai Lieutenant Colonel Max A.Galeai
06/19/08 Christopher   Albert Quitugua Christopher Albert Quitugua
04/23/08 Philton   Ueki U.S. Army Specialist Philton Ueki
03/25/08 Joseph D. Gamboa Joseph Gamboa.
11/09/07 Lui Tumanuvao Sgt. Lui Tumanuvao.
10/22/07 Anamarie San Nicolas Camacho Anamarie San Nicholas Camacho
10/04/07 Avealalo Milo Army Spc. Avealalo Milo
9/10/07 Gregory D. Rivera-Santiago  Gregory Rivera-Santiago
08/27/07 Henry San Nicolas Ofeciar  U.S. Army Major Henry San Nicolas Ofeciar
07/17/07 Victoria Elizabeth Unutoa U.S. Army Sergeant Victoria Elizabeth Unutoa
06/21/07 Jose Charfauros Jr. Army soldier Jose Charfauros Jr., 33, of Rota, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
06/10/07 Meresebang Ngiraked Meresebang Ngiraked
06/05/07 Timothy Ray Vimoto Timothy Vimoto
05/24/07 Iosiwo Uruo Iosiwo Uruo
05/17/07 Victor Michael Fontanilla Victor Michael Fontanilla
05/03/07 John D. Flores Raymond Sasa Sevaaetasi
04/11/07 Raymond Sasa Sevaaetasi Raymond Sasa Sevaaetasi
03/17/07 Nimo W.M. Tauala U.S. Army Sergeant Nimo Westhill Masaniai Tauala
03/06/07 Gregory D. Fejeran Specialist Gregory D. Fejeran
03/06/07 Christopher Fernandez Specialist Christopher Fernandez
02/09/07 Leeroy Apatang Camacho Leeroy Camacho
01/29/07 Adam Quitugua Emul U.S. Marine Lance Corporal Adam Quitugua Emul
01/27/07 David T. To'omalatai David Toomalatai
01/20/07 David C. Canegata, III Lt. Col. David C. Canegata III of St. Croix
01/20/07 Floyd Everett Lake Sgt. First Class Floyd Everett Lake of St. Thomas.
12/06/06 Jesse J.J. Castro Jesse Castro
09/26/06 Henry Paul Henry Paul
09/23/06 Glen Nery Glen Nery
09/09/06 Michael T. Fuga Michael Fuga
08/16/06 Jeffrey Sifoa Loa Jeffrey Sifoa
01/15/06 Kasper Allen Camacho Dudkiewicz Kasper Allen Camacho
12/20/05 Richard Aguon DeGracia Naputi, Jr. Richard De Gracia
10/31/05 Derence "Jeffrey" W. Jack Derence W
10/31/05 Wilgene T. Lieto Wilgene Lieto
10/19/05 Jose E. Rosario Jose Rosario
09/26/05 Tulsa Tulaga Tuliau Tulsa Tulaga
08/07/05 Seferino J. Reyna Seferino J.
07/17/05 Frank Tia'i Frank T.
04/02/05 Ioasa F. Tavae, Jr. Ioasa F. Tavae, Jr.
02/04/05 Steven G. Bayow Stevem G. Bayow
12/13/04 Tina Safaira Time Tina Safaira
12/04/04 Salamo J. Tuialuuluu Salamo Tuialuuluu
10/15/04 Jonathan Pangelinan Santos Jonathan Santos
10/14/04 Ferdinand Ibabao Ferdinand Ibabao
09/22/04 Skipper Soram Skipper Soram
09/13/04 Jay Gee Ngirmidol Meluat Jay Meluat
06/18/04 Jason N. Lynch Jason Lynch
04/28/04 Kendall Thomas Kendall Thomas
04/05/04 Shane Lee Goldman Shane Goldman
04/04/04 Yihjyh "Eddie" Lang Chen Eddie Chen
03/20/04 Michael Aguon Vega Michael Vega
12/08/03 Christopher Jude Rivera Wesley Christopher Wesley
10/27/03 Jonathan I. Falaniko Jonathan Falaniko
08/05/03  Farao K. Letufuga Farao Letifuga
09/11/01 Maudlyn White Maudlyn White
01/01/02 Macbeth Lengsi PFC. Macbeth Lengsi
01/01/97 Richard Oliver

Richard Oliver

Wounded Soldiers From Insular Areas

Date First Name Surname Photo
2003 Hilario Bermanis Hilario Bermanis and former Secretary Gale Norton
2006 Joshua P. Stein Joshua Stein