Partners of the Northeast CSC



The Northeast Climate Science Center is designed to encourage, facilitate, and participate in cooperative action to address climate adaptation science needs across the entire Northeast region. The NE CSC will primarily, but not exclusively, rely upon priorities identified by Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (LCCs) and other resource management partners; and will coordinate or integrate scientific activities with other public and private science entities working in the region.

Resource Management Partners

Landscape Conservation Cooperatives

 

Hosts & Research Partners

Host Institution & Consortium

NE CSC Stakeholder Advisory Committee


Stakeholder Advisory Committees (SAC) assist Climate Science Center (CSC) Directors in the identification of regional natural and cultural resource management priorities. The following representatives serve on the NE CSC SAC (as of February 2014):

U.S. Department of Interior
David P. Russ, Northeast Regional Director, U.S. Geological Survey (Committee Chair)
Leon M. Carl, Midwest Regional Director, U.S. Geological Survey
Mary Foley, Regional Chief Scientist, National Park Service
Maryanne Gerbauckas, Associate Regional Director and Resource Stewardship Northeast Region, National Park Service
Michael Reynolds, Midwest Regional Director, National Park Service
Robert Krumenaker, Superintendent, National Park Service Apostle Islands National Lakeshore
Wendi Weber, Northeast Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
   Official designee: Rick Bennett, Regional Scientist, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Tom Melius, Midwest Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
   Official designee: Craig Czarnecki, Assistant Regional Director, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

U.S. Department of Agriculture
Thomas L. Schmidt, Assistant Director Northern Research Station, U.S. Forest Service

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Ellen Mecray, Regional Climate Services Director, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Heather Stirratt, Great Lakes Regional Coordinator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Norman Willard, Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Administration

Tribes
John Daigle, Penobscot Indian Nation; University of Maine

Landscape Conservation Cooperatives
Jean Brennan, Coordinator Appalachian LCC, Virginia Tech Conservation Management Institute
Glen Salmon, Coordinator Eastern Tallgrass Prairie & Big Rivers LCC, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Andrew Milliken, Coordinator North Atlantic LCC, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
John D. Rogner, Coordinator Upper Midwest and Great Lakes LCC, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

State Fish & Wildlife Associations/Agencies
Katherine DonCarlos, Deputy Director Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Fish and Wildlife
John O'Leary, State Wildlife Action Plan Coordinator, Massachusetts Division of Fish & Wildlife
Marc Gaden, Communications Director and Legislative Liaison, Great Lakes Fisheries Commission (ex officio member)